CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:120

Mr. Martin J. Sveum
FedEx Trade Networks
Transport Brokerage Incorporated
3813 - 4th Street, NE
Great Falls, MT 59404

Dear Mr. Sveum:

RE: The tariff classification of a single load cell, weigh-in-motion scale from Canada

Dear Mr. Sveum:

In your letter dated June 28, 2013, on behalf of International Road Dynamics, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The International Road Dynamics (IRD) single load cell (SLC) scale is a type of weigh-in-motion (WIM) scale used to determine and record the accurate weight of vehicles passing over it at highway speeds.

The weighing element in the weigh-in-motion scale is a single load cell mounted centrally in each scale mechanism. The scale mechanism incorporates load transfer torque tubes, which transfer all loading on the weighing surface to the load cell. The maximum weighing capacity is 10,000 kg.

Each analog load cell scale is mounted in a frame, which is installed in a vault flush with the road surface. These frames, known as platforms, are placed strategically in highway infrastructure. Typically, each highway lane will contain two 6-foot scales, allowing each vehicle’s wheel set to be weighed individually or axle by axle. The vehicle’s axle group load or the gross vehicle weight can also be weighed.

The applicable subheading for the weigh-in-motion scale will be 8423.89.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Weighing machinery (excluding balances of a sensitivity of 5 cg or better), including weight-operated counting or checking machines; … : Other weighing machinery: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division